Tripp Lite N424-01M
Tripp Lite N424-01M

Tripp Lite N424-01M 1M Fiber Sc / Lc Mode Conditioning Patch

Manufacturer Name & URL:

Tripp Lite website is SKU:  VEN11-TRL-N42401M
Manufacturer:  Tripp Lite
Manufacturer Part Number:  N424-01M
Model Number:  N424-01M
Browse By ALL other  Tripp Lite Products
Tripp Lite N424-01M
Your Price:59.88



UPC / GTIN-12:




EAN / GTIN-13:


Brief Product Description:

1M Fiber Sc / Lc Mode Conditioning Patch


Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.

Reward Points

60 points will be rewarded to you when you buy this item.

Recently Viewed Items