Comnet CNGE8MS
Comnet CNGE8MS

Comnet CNGE8MS Managed Switch 1000Tx

Manufacturer Name & URL:

ComNet website is SKU:  VEN11-CON-CNGE8MS
Manufacturer:  Comnet
Manufacturer Part Number:  CNGE8MS
Model Number:  CNGE8MS
Browse By ALL other  Comnet Products
Comnet CNGE8MS
Your Price:1,163.88



EAN / GTIN-13:

Brief Product Description:

Managed Switch 1000Tx


The ComNet™ CNGE8MS Managed Redundant Ring Ethernet Switch provides robust transmission of four (4) 10/100/1000BASE-T(X) and four (4) gigabit combo ports. The four combo ports are 10/100/1000Mbps configurable for either CAT5-e copper, or multimode or single-mode optical fiber by the use of optional ComNet SFPs. The exclusive ComNet ComRing (C-Ring) protects mission-critical applications from network interruptions or temporary malfunctions with its fast recovery technology. Open-Vision, a powerful, easy-to-use Windows-based utility, allows the CNGE8MS to be centrally managed. Redundant DC inputs are included for uninterrupted operation in the event of a loss of operating power or a power supply failure. Diverse media selection allows for easy implementation of point-to-point, linear add-drop, drop-and-repeat, star, or true self-healing ring and mesh network system architectures. The electrical ports support the 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and auto-negotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are provided for simplicity and ease of installation. These network- managed layer 2 switches are optically (100/1000BASE-FX) and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet device. Unlike most Ethernet switches, these environmentally hardened units are designed for direct deployment in difficult out-of-plant or roadside operating environments. These units are DIN-Rail or wall-mountable

Reward Points

1164 points will be rewarded to you when you buy this item.

Recently Viewed Items